2026-07-12Compare
Meta Muse Spark 1.1: How Open-Weight Models Are Reshaping AI Pricing
| Model | Intelligence Index | Input Price / MTok | Output Price / MTok | Price Gap vs. Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Fable 5 | 64.9 | $10.00 | $50.00 | 110x output |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Not yet scored | $5.00 | $30.00 | 66x output |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | 61.4 | $5.00 | $25.00 | 55x output |
| Gemini 3.1 Pro | 58.7 | $2.50 | $10.00 | 22x output |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Not yet scored | $2.50 | $15.00 | 33x output |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | 50.8 | $0.435 | $0.87 | 1.9x output |
| Muse Spark 1.1 | 46.2 | $0.50 | $0.45 | Baseline |
Executive Summary
On July 10, 2026, Meta released Muse Spark 1.1, scoring 8 additional points on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index compared to its May version. The new model now sits at 46.2 on the index — within striking distance of proprietary frontier models costing 10-50x more per token.
This is not an incremental update. Muse Spark 1.1 erodes three assumptions that have underpinned AI pricing since 2023: that frontier capability requires proprietary architecture, that open-weight models cannot match the benchmark ceiling of closed alternatives, and that the gap between open and closed is still growing.
The data says the gap is shrinking. And the pricing implications extend far beyond Meta's own model family.
Chapter 1: The Benchmark Story
1.1 Where Muse Spark 1.1 Gained
Artificial Analysis tracks the Intelligence Index as a composite of 9 evaluations, including GDPval-AA v2, Terminal-Bench v2.1, SciCode, GPQA Diamond, and AA-Omniscience. Between the initial Muse Spark release in May 2026 and the 1.1 update in July, the model improved across nearly every dimension.
| Evaluation | Muse Spark (May) | Muse Spark 1.1 (July) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index | 38.2 | 46.2 | +8.0 |
| Terminal-Bench v2.1 | Not scored | 76.2 | New |
| SciCode | 34.5 | 41.8 | +7.3 |
| GPQA Diamond | 42.1 | 48.5 | +6.4 |
| AA-Omniscience Accuracy | 61.2 | 67.9 | +6.7 |
| AA-Briefcase (agentic work) | Not scored | 42.1 | New |
| MMMU-Pro (vision) | 38.9 | 44.3 | +5.4 |
Source: Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.1 (July 10, 2026). Muse Spark 1.1 evaluated at the xhigh inference setting.
The 8-point improvement in three months is remarkable not because it is the largest single jump (several models have gained more in a single release) but because it came from a model family that was widely dismissed as "not competitive" just 90 days prior.
1.2 How It Compares to Proprietary Models
The gap to proprietary frontier models is still significant but narrow enough to matter.
Sources: Artificial Analysis (July 2026). Standard API pricing, not batch or promotional rates.
The price gap on output tokens ranges from 1.9x (vs DeepSeek V4 Pro, itself open-weight) to 110x (vs Claude Fable 5). At 46.2 on the index, Muse Spark 1.1 sits between GPT-5.4 mini (46.7) and Mistral Large 2 (44.3). That is competitive territory.
Chapter 2: The Pricing Disruption Mechanism
2.1 Open-Weight Licensing as a Pricing Cap
Meta releases Muse Spark under an open-weight license that permits commercial use, modification, and redistribution. This has a direct pricing effect: any provider can host Muse Spark at marginal cost. The moment an open-weight model reaches competitive capability, it establishes an effective price ceiling for that capability tier.
When Llama 3.1 70B reached near-GPT-4 capability in 2024, the market price for GPT-4-class inference dropped from roughly $30 per million output tokens to $3-5, depending on the provider. The same dynamic is playing out with Muse Spark 1.1. Providers including Together AI, Fireworks, DeepInfra, and Groq already offer Muse Spark 1.1 at prices ranging from $0.35 to $0.60 per million output tokens, depending on the provider's GPU configuration.
2.2 The Self-Hosting Option
Open-weight licensing also enables self-hosting. An organization running 100 million tokens per month can self-host Muse Spark 1.1 on a single H100 node for roughly $2,500-3,500/month in GPU rental — equivalent to $0.025-0.035 per million output tokens. At that price, the token cost is below 0.1% of Claude Opus 4.8's output rate. For organizations with predictable workloads and GPU capacity, the savings are transformative.
2.3 The Competitive Response From Proprietary Vendors
The open-weight pricing pressure is visible in proprietary vendor behavior. Anthropic launched Sonnet 5 at $2/$10 — a 33% introductory discount below its eventual standard pricing — directly targeting the price range that open-weight models occupy. OpenAI introduced the Luna tier at $1/$6 specifically to retain price-sensitive developers who might otherwise switch to self-hosted open-weight models.
This is classic price competition. Open-weight models establish a floor. Proprietary vendors price just above it, relying on quality, reliability, and ecosystem lock-in to justify the premium. As open-weight quality improves, the floor rises and proprietary pricing must adjust.
Chapter 3: What Muse Spark 1.1 Actually Does Well
3.1 Agentic Coding
The most notable gain in Muse Spark 1.1 is on agentic coding benchmarks. Its Terminal-Bench v2.1 score of 76.2 places it ahead of Claude Opus 4.8 (74.3), Claude Sonnet 5 (72.1), and GPT-5.5 (71.8), though behind GPT-5.6 Sol (88.8) and Claude Fable 5 (83.4). For an open-weight model under $0.50 per million output tokens, that is a remarkable result.
3.2 Long-Context Reasoning
Muse Spark 1.1 supports a 256K context window with strong retrieval accuracy in the 128K-200K range. AA-LCR (Long Context Reasoning) scores are competitive with Claude Opus 4.6 and GPT-5.4, though behind Opus 4.8 and Gemini 3.1 Pro.
3.3 Multimodal Understanding
Vision capabilities remain Muse Spark 1.1's weakest dimension. MMMU-Pro scores (44.3) trail GPT-5.6 Luna (49.2), Gemini 3 Flash (52.8), and Claude Sonnet 5 (56.7). Vision is not a strength of Meta's current model family, and the gap to proprietary multimodal models is larger than the text gap.
Chapter 4: Who Should Switch
4.1 Cost-Sensitive Developers
For teams where cost is the primary constraint, Muse Spark 1.1 offers the best price-performance ratio of any model in the 45-50 IQ range on the Artificial Analysis Index. If your workload does not require the ceiling capability of Opus 4.8 (61.4) or Fable 5 (64.9), Muse Spark 1.1 delivers 75-85% of the capability at 2-5% of the cost.
4.2 Self-Hosted Deployments
If you already operate GPU infrastructure, Muse Spark 1.1 is the best open-weight model for self-hosting as of July 2026. Its MIT-like license and compatibility with standard inference frameworks (vLLM, TGI, TensorRT-LLM) make deployment straightforward.
4.3 Teams That Should Wait
If your workload requires the highest intelligence ceiling — competitive programming, advanced mathematics, multi-file enterprise codebase migration, or long-document legal analysis — the marginal gains from Opus 4.8 or Fable 5 over Muse Spark 1.1 may justify the 10-55x price premium. Evaluate on your specific task before switching.
Verdict
Muse Spark 1.1 is not the best model on any single benchmark. But it may be the most important model of 2026 because of what it represents: an open-weight model that forces proprietary vendors to compete on price.
The 8-point gain in three months suggests that Meta's investment in Muse is accelerating, not plateauing. If the current trajectory holds, Muse Spark 1.2 or 1.3 could breach the 50-point threshold by late 2026, at which point the pricing calculus shifts further.
For developers and organizations, the optimal strategy is hybrid: route high-value, complex tasks through proprietary frontier models for the ceiling quality they provide, and route the remaining 70-80% of inference volume through Muse Spark 1.1 or equivalent open-weight models at 95%+ cost savings. The window where "open-weight isn't good enough" is closing. Muse Spark 1.1 is the evidence.
Questions
How does Muse Spark 1.1 compare to GPT-5.6 Sol?
GPT-5.6 Sol has not yet been scored on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, but based on preliminary evaluations, Sol is expected to score in the 55-65 range — substantially ahead of Muse Spark 1.1's 46.2. However, Sol costs $30 per million output tokens versus $0.45 for Muse Spark, a 66x premium.
Can I run Muse Spark 1.1 on my own hardware?
Yes. Muse Spark 1.1 is released under an open-weight license that permits self-hosting. It requires approximately 80GB of GPU memory at FP8 precision for the full model. A single H100 or two A100s can serve it with reasonable throughput.
Is Muse Spark 1.1 better than DeepSeek V4 Pro?
DeepSeek V4 Pro scores higher on the Intelligence Index (50.8 vs 46.2) and is also open-weight. V4 Pro costs about the same as Muse Spark through third-party providers. If your priority is best open-weight model regardless of vendor, DeepSeek V4 Pro is the current leader.
Will Meta release a larger Muse model?
Meta has not announced a timeline, but the Muse team has publicly stated that Spark 1.1 is the "workhorse tier" and that a larger model with significantly more parameters is in development. An end-of-2026 release for Muse Ultra (or equivalent) is plausible.
How do third-party providers price Muse Spark 1.1?
As of July 2026, Together AI charges $0.60/M output tokens, Fireworks charges $0.50/M, DeepInfra charges $0.45/M, and Groq charges $0.55/M. Pricing varies by provider and GPU configuration. Self-hosting can reduce cost to approximately $0.025-0.035/M at scale.
Current prices are on the price table.
Related
- 2026-10-26 · After Luna’s 80% Cut and DeepSeek Peak Pricing: How to Pick Your API Bill in Fall 2026
- 2026-08-20 · The August 2026 Pricing Storm: DeepSeek's 4x Hike, Gemini's Clock, and the End of Flat API Pricing
- 2026-08-19 · The AI Price War Just Got a Scoreboard: Luna Down 80%, Opus 5 at Half Price, and Token Spend Is Moving
- 2026-07-12 · The AI Price Arbitrage Era: How Third-Party Providers Are Undercutting Official API Pricing by 92%